FTLX8574D3BCL Datasheet by Finisar Corporation

View All Related Products | Download PDF Datasheet
FINISAR
Finisar Corporation - June 2015 Rev. B Page 1
Product Specification
10Gb/s 850nm Multimode Datacom SFP+ Transceiver
FTLX8574D3BCL
PRODUCT FEATURES
Hot-pluggable SFP+ footprint
Supports 9.95 to 10.5 Gb/s bit
rates*
Power dissipation < 1W
RoHS-6 compliant (lead-free)
Commercial temperature range
-5°C to 70°C
Single 3.3Vpower supply
Maximum link length of 400m on
OM4 MMF
Uncooled 850nm VCSEL laser
Receiver limiting electrical
interface
Duplex LC connector
Built-in digital diagnostic functions
APPLICATIONS
10GBASE-SR/SW 10G Ethernet
1200-Mx-SN-I 10G Fibre Channel
Finisar’s FTLX8574D3BCL 10Gb/s SFP+ transceivers are designed for use in 10-Gigabit
Ethernet links over multimode fiber. They are compliant with SFF-84311, SFF-84322,
IEEE 802.3-2012 10GBASE-SR/SW3 and 10G Fibre Channel 1200-Mx-SN-I4. Digital
diagnostics functions are available via a 2-wire serial interface, as specified in SFF-
84725. The FTLX8574D3BCL is a “limiting module”, i.e., it employs a limiting receiver.
Host board designers using an EDC PHY IC should follow the IC manufacturer’s
recommended settings for interoperating the host-board EDC PHY with a limiting
receiver SFP+ module. The optical transceiver is compliant per the RoHS Directive
2011/65/EU6. See Finisar Application Note AN-20387 for more details.
PRODUCT SELECTION
FTLX8574D3BCL
*Contact Finisar for higher data-rate support up to 11.1Gbps.
FINISAR Pin Name/Descri lion News: 20 ‘ - w 1 - ‘ m 3 - ‘7 ‘ - ‘5 k 5 -DL ‘5» a - s R- u C 7 - m- m a s - - ‘2 g -m .m- u m -M
FTLX8574D3BCL Product Specification
Finisar Corporation - June 2015 Rev. B Page 2
I. Pin Descriptions
Pin
Symbol
Name/Description
Ref.
1
VEET
Transmitter Ground (Common with Receiver Ground)
1
2
TFAULT
Transmitter Fault.
2
3
TDIS
Transmitter Disable. Laser output disabled on high or open.
3
4
SDA
2-wire Serial Interface Data Line
4
5
SCL
2-wire Serial Interface Clock Line
4
6
MOD_ABS
Module Absent. Grounded within the module
4
7
RS0
No connection required
8
RX_LOS
Loss of Signal indication. Logic 0 indicates normal operation.
5
9
RS1
No connection required
10
VEER
Receiver Ground (Common with Transmitter Ground)
1
11
VEER
Receiver Ground (Common with Transmitter Ground)
1
12
RD-
Receiver Inverted DATA out. AC Coupled
13
RD+
Receiver Non-inverted DATA out. AC Coupled
14
VEER
Receiver Ground (Common with Transmitter Ground)
1
15
VCCR
Receiver Power Supply
16
VCCT
Transmitter Power Supply
17
VEET
Transmitter Ground (Common with Receiver Ground)
1
18
TD+
Transmitter Non-Inverted DATA in. AC Coupled.
19
TD-
Transmitter Inverted DATA in. AC Coupled.
20
VEET
Transmitter Ground (Common with Receiver Ground)
1
Notes:
1. Circuit ground is internally isolated from chassis ground.
2. TFAULT is an open collector/drain output, which should be pulled up with a 4.7k 10k Ohms resistor on
the host board if intended for use. Pull up voltage should be between 2.0V to Vcc + 0.3V. A high
output indicates a transmitter fault caused by either the TX bias current or the TX output power
exceeding the preset alarm thresholds. A low output indicates normal operation. In the low state, the
output is pulled to <0.8V.
3. Laser output disabled on TDIS >2.0V or open, enabled on TDIS <0.8V.
4. Should be pulled up with 4.7k10k on host board to a voltage between 2.0V and 3.6V.
MOD_ABS pulls line low to indicate module is plugged in.
5. LOS is open collector output. Should be pulled up with 4.7k10k on host board to a voltage
between 2.0V and 3.6V. Logic 0 indicates normal operation; logic 1 indicates loss of signal.
Figure 1. Diagram of Host Board Connector Block Pin Numbers and Names.
VeeT
VeeT
TD-
TD+
RD+
RD-
VccT
VccR
VeeT
VeeR
TX_Fault
SDA
SCL
MOD_ABS
RS0
RX_LOS
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
20
19
18
17
16
15
14
13
12
11
Towards
ASIC
Towards
Bezel
TX_Disable
RS1
FINISAR Parameter ' ' Unit Ref. chs: 1: Lm mm Lus umm R ch
FTLX8574D3BCL Product Specification
Finisar Corporation - June 2015 Rev. B Page 3
II. Absolute Maximum Ratings
Exceeding the limits below may damage the transceiver module permanently.
Parameter
Symbol
Min
Typ
Max
Unit
Ref.
Maximum Supply Voltage
Vcc
-0.5
4.0
V
Storage Temperature
TS
-40
85
°C
Case Operating Temperature
TA
-5
70
°C
Relative Humidity
RH
0
85
%
1
Notes:
1. Non-condensing.
III. Electrical Characteristics (TOP = -5 to 70
°
C, VCC = 3.14 to 3.46 Volts)
Parameter
Symbol
Min
Typ
Max
Unit
Ref.
Supply Voltage
Vcc
3.14
3.46
V
Supply Current
Icc
250
mA
Transmitter
Input differential impedance
Rin
100
1
Differential data input swing
Vin,pp
180
700
mV
Transmit Disable Voltage
VD
2
Vcc
V
Transmit Enable Voltage
VEN
Vee
Vee+ 0.8
V
Receiver
Differential data output swing
Vout,pp
300
850
mV
2,6
Data output rise time, fall time
tr
28
ps
3
LOS Fault
VLOS fault
2
VccHOST
V
4
LOS Normal
VLOS norm
Vee
Vee+0.8
V
4
Power Supply Noise Tolerance
VccT/VccR
Per SFF-8431 Rev 4.1
mVpp
5
Notes:
1. Connected directly to TX data input pins. AC coupling from pins into laser driver IC.
2. Into 100 differential termination.
3. 20 80 %. Measured with Module Compliance Test Board and OMA test pattern. Use of four 1’s and
four 0’s in sequence in the PRBS^9 is an acceptable alternative. SFF-8431 Rev 4.1
4. LOS is an open collector output. Should be pulled up with 4.7k10k on the host board. Normal
operation is logic 0; loss of signal is logic 1. Maximum pull-up voltage is 5.5V.
5. Testing methodology per SFF-8431. Rev 4.1
6. The FTLX8574D3BCL is a “limiting module”, i.e., it employs a limiting receiver. Host board designers
using an EDC PHY IC should follow the IC manufacturer’s recommended settings for interoperating
the host-board EDC PHY with a limiting receiver SFP+ module.
FINISAR chs:
FTLX8574D3BCL Product Specification
Finisar Corporation - June 2015 Rev. B Page 4
IV. Optical Characteristics (TOP = -5 to 70
°
C, VCC = 3.14 to 3.46 Volts)
Parameter
Symbol
Min
Typ
Max
Unit
Ref.
Transmitter
Optical Modulation Amplitude
(OMA)
P
OMA
-1.5
dBm
1
Average Launch Power
PAVE
-5
-1
dBm
2
Optical Wavelength
λ
840
850
860
nm
1
RMS Spectral Width
λrms
0.45
dB
1
Optical Extinction Ratio
ER
3.0
5.5
dB
Transmitter and Dispersion Penalty
TDP
3.9
dB
Average Launch power of OFF
transmitter
P
OFF
-30
dBm
Tx Jitter
Tx
j
Per IEEE 802.3-2012 requirements
Encircled Flux
<4.5µm
30
% 3
<19µm
86
Relative Intensity Noise
RIN12OMA
-128
dB/Hz
Receiver
Receiver Sensitivity (OMA)
@ 10.3Gb/s
R
SENS1
-11.1
dBm
4
Stressed Receiver Sensitivity
(OMA) @ 10.3Gb/s
R
SENS2
-7.5
dBm
5
Maximum Input Power
PMAX
+0.5
dBm
Wavelength Range
λC
840
860
nm
Receiver Reflectance
Rrx
-12
dB
LOS De-Assert
LOSD
-14
dBm
LOS Assert
LOSA
-30
-23
dBm
LOS Hysteresis
0.5
dB
Notes:
1. Per Tradeoff Table 52.8, IEEE 802.3-2012.
2. Average Power figures are informative only, per IEEE 802.3-2012.
3. Measured into Type A1a (50/125 μm multimode) fiber per ANSI/TIA/EIA-455-203-2.
4. Measured with worst ER; BER<10-12; 2311 PRBS.
5. Per IEEE 802.3-2012.
V. General Specifications
Parameter
Symbol
Min
Typ
Max
Units
Ref.
Bit Rate
BR
9.95
10.5
Gb/s
1
Bit Error Ratio
BER
10-12
2
Maximum Supported Distances
Fiber Type
850nm OFL
Bandwidth
62.5µm
160 MHz-km
Lmax
26
m
OM1
200 MHz-km 33
FINISAR chs:
FTLX8574D3BCL Product Specification
Finisar Corporation - June 2015 Rev. B Page 5
50µm
400 MHz-km
Lmax
66
m
OM2
500 MHz-km
82
OM3
2000 MHz-km
300
OM4
4700 MHz-km
400
Notes:
1. 10GBASE-SR/SW. Contact Finisar for higher data-rate support.
2. Tested with a 2311 PRBS
VI. Environmental Specifications
Finisar 850nm SFP transceivers have a commercial operating temperature range from
-5°C to +70°C case temperature.
Parameter
Symbol
Min
Typ
Max
Units
Ref.
Case Operating Temperature
T
op
-5
70
°C
Storage Temperature
T
sto
-40
85
°C
VII. Regulatory Compliance
Finisar transceivers are Class 1 Laser Products and comply with US FDA regulations.
These products are certified by TÜV and CSA to meet the Class 1 eye safety
requirements of EN (IEC) 60825 and the electrical safety requirements of
EN (IEC) 60950. Copies of certificates are available at Finisar Corporation upon request.
FINISAR
FTLX8574D3BCL Product Specification
Finisar Corporation - June 2015 Rev. B Page 6
VIII. Digital Diagnostic Functions
Finisar FTLX8574D3BCL SFP+ transceivers support the 2-wire serial communication
protocol as defined in the SFF-8472. It is very closely related to the E2PROM defined in
the GBIC standard, with the same electrical specifications.
The standard SFP+ serial ID provides access to identification information that describes
the transceiver’s capabilities, standard interfaces, manufacturer, and other information.
Additionally, Finisar SFP+ transceivers provide an enhanced digital diagnostic
monitoring interface, which allows real-time access to device operating parameters such
as transceiver temperature, laser bias current, transmitted optical power, received optical
power and transceiver supply voltage. It also defines a sophisticated system of alarm and
warning flags, which alerts end-users when particular operating parameters are outside of
a factory set normal range.
SFF-8472 defines a 256-byte memory map in E2PROM that is accessible over a
2-wire serial interface at the 8 bit address 1010000X (A0h). The digital diagnostic
monitoring interface makes use of the 8 bit address 1010001X (A2h), so the originally
defined serial ID memory map remains unchanged. The interface is identical to, and is
thus fully backward compatible with both the GBIC Specification and the SFP Multi
Source Agreement. The complete interface is described in Finisar Application Note AN-
2030: “Digital Diagnostics Monitoring Interface for SFP Optical Transceivers”.
The operating and diagnostics information is monitored and reported by a Digital
Diagnostics Transceiver Controller (DDTC) inside the transceiver, which is accessed
through a 2-wire serial interface. When the serial protocol is activated, the serial clock
signal (SCL, Mod Def 1) is generated by the host. The positive edge clocks data into the
SFP transceiver into those segments of the E2PROM that are not write-protected. The
negative edge clocks data from the SFP transceiver. The serial data signal (SDA, Mod
Def 2) is bi-directional for serial data transfer. The host uses SDA in conjunction with
SCL to mark the start and end of serial protocol activation. The memories are organized
as a series of 8-bit data words that can be addressed individually or sequentially.
For more information, please see the SFF-8472 documentation and Finisar Application
Note AN-2030.
FINISAR chs:
FTLX8574D3BCL Product Specification
Finisar Corporation - June 2015 Rev. B Page 7
IX. Digital Diagnostic Specifications
FTLX8574D3BCL transceivers can be used in host systems that require either internally
or externally calibrated digital diagnostics.
Parameter
Symbol
Min
Typ
Max
Units
Ref.
Accuracy
Internally measured transceiver
temperature
DDTemperature
-3 3 ºC
Internally measured transceiver
supply voltage
DDVoltage -100 100 mV
Measured TX bias current
DDBias
-10
10
%
1
Measured TX output power
DDTx-Power
-2
2
dB
Measured RX received average
optical power
DDRx-Power -2 2 dB
Dynamic Range for Rated Accuracy
Internally measured transceiver
temperature
DDTemperature
-5 70 ºC
Internally measured transceiver
supply voltage
DDVoltage 3.14 3.46 V
Measured TX bias current
DDBias
0
20
mA
Measured TX output power
DDTx-Power
-9
-2.5
dBm
Measured RX received average
optical power
DDRx-Power -20 0 dBm
Max Reporting Range
Internally measured transceiver
temperature
DDTemperature
-40 125 ºC
Internally measured transceiver
supply voltage
DDVoltage 2.8 4.0 V
Measured TX bias current
DDBias
0
20
mA
Measured TX output power
DDTx-Power
-10
-1
dBm
Measured RX received average
optical power
DDRx-Power -22 0 dBm
Notes:
1. Accuracy of Measured Tx Bias Current is 10% of the actual Bias Current from the laser driver to the
laser.
FINISAR mo on
FTLX8574D3BCL Product Specification
Finisar Corporation - June 2015 Rev. B Page 8
X. Mechanical Specifications
Finisar FTLX8574D3BCL SFP+ transceivers are compatible with the SFF-8432
specification for improved pluggable form factor, and shown here for reference purposes
only. Bail color is beige.
Figure 2. FTLX8574D3BCL Mechanical Dimensions.
FINISAR E S M “$an D mmn anomm‘xinxmo £9 aszmm nequmE Eu ism Rare: 66MB 5%; 25:22 New : vinmm :3 ET, angmm 8:355 “RYE: 3:63 PrEmB m _ a u vinmm N: @EB 25 name c.2536: mszmgn S 05552 @2; Ba :3 am 93% ass: .: Ema 92:95: 12$ mi 5228
FTLX8574D3BCL Product Specification
Finisar Corporation - June 2015 Rev. B Page 9
XI. PCB Layout and Bezel Recommendations
Figure 3.
FINISAR F ? $ ' m \ l ; a ‘ $7 , ‘ m an w _ >_- -u w W ‘ f ‘ I ‘ ' L Y 77 W ‘ "_j mmou v1 _9 1:0 ‘ L— ‘a A firm 0mm; 1 sum ‘E jump m»: .me‘mzu PM my umusun m , an 2 NM 1:. ummn W PC Kx-‘nsmr. Club m‘uu'ms
FTLX8574D3BCL Product Specification
Finisar Corporation - June 2015 Rev. B Page 10
Figure 4.
FINISAR Finisar Transceiver System Host vm vcuosv 47mm 47mm 47mm mm 47mm 47mm Cammner mm vxmx 5m Canhn‘ m pumm- my new cw: 22w um 4m MSA Suggested Fmev Natwuvk 4m vansmuev u wr 22»: u m
FTLX8574D3BCL Product Specification
Finisar Corporation - June 2015 Rev. B Page 11
XII. Host - Transceiver Interface Block Diagram
Figure 5. Host-Module Interface
FINISAR salcs@finisar.com
FTLX8574D3BCL Product Specification
Finisar Corporation - June 2015 Rev. B Page 12
XIII. References
1. “Specifications for Enhanced 8.5 and 10 Gigabit Small Form Factor Pluggable
Module ‘SFP+ ‘”, SFF Document Number SFF-8431, Revision 4.1.
2. “Improved Pluggable Formfactor”, SFF Document Number SFF-8432, Revision 5.0.
3. IEEE Std 802.3, Clause 52, PMD Type 10GBASE-SR. IEEE Standards Department.
4. American National Standard for Information Technology - Fibre Channel - 10
Gigabit Fibre Channel, Rev 3.5, April 9, 2003.
5. “Digital Diagnostics Monitoring Interface for Optical Transceivers”. SFF Document
Number SFF-8472, Revision 11.1.
6. Directive 2011/65/EU of the European Council Parliament and of the Council, “on
the restriction of the use of certain hazardous substances in electrical and electronic
equipment”.
7. “Application Note AN-2038: Finisar Implementation Of RoHS Compliant
Transceivers”.
XIV. For More Information
Finisar Corporation
1389 Moffett Park Drive
Sunnyvale, CA 94089-1133
Tel. 1-408-548-1000
Fax 1-408-541-6138
sales@finisar.com
www.finisar.com

Products related to this Datasheet

TXRX SFP+ MULTI 10GB/S 850NM