FINISAR Product Specification
Finisar Corporation – September 2015 Rev. D1 Page 1
Product Specification
RoHS-6 Compliant
10Gb/s 850nm Multimode Datacom XFP Optical Transceiver
FTLX8512D3BCL
PRODUCT FEATURES
Hot-pluggable XFP footprint
Supports 8.5Gb/s to 10.5Gb/s*
bit rates
Power dissipation <1.5W
RoHS-6 compliant (lead-free)
Temperature range -5°C to 70°C
Single power supply: 3.3V
Maximum link length of 300m
Uncooled 850nm VCSEL laser.
Duplex LC connector
No Reference Clock required
Built-in digital diagnostic functions
Standard bail release mechanism
APPLICATIONS
10GBASE-SR/SW 10G Ethernet
1200-Mx-SN-I 10G Fibre Channel
800-SM-LC-L 8G Fibre Channel
Finisar’s FTLX8512D3BCL Small Form Factor 10Gb/s (XFP) transceivers are compliant
with the current XFP Multi-Source Agreement (MSA) Specification1. They comply with
10-Gigabit Ethernet 10GBASE-SR/SW per IEEE 802.3ae, 10G Fibre Channel 1200-Mx-
SN-I and 8G Fibre Channel 800SM-LC-L. Digital diagnostics functions are available via
a 2-wire serial interface, as specified in the XFP MSA. The optical transceiver is
compliant per the RoHS Directive 2011/65/EU3. See Finisar Application Note AN-2038
for more details4.
PRODUCT SELECTION
FTLX8512D3BCL
*Contact Finisar for higher data rate support.
FINISAR' lmcrrup Noms:
FTLX8512D3BCL XFP Product Specification
Finisar Corporation – September 2015 Rev. D1 Page 2
I. Pin Descriptions
Pin Logic Symbol Name/Description Ref.
1 GND Module Ground 1
2 VEE5 Optional –5.2 Power Supply – Not required
3 LVTTL-I Mod-Desel Module De-select; When held low allows the module to
respond to 2-wire serial interface commands
4 LVTTL-O
Interrupt Interrupt (bar); Indicates presence of an important condition
which can be read over the serial 2-wire interface
2
5 LVTTL-I TX_DIS Transmitter Disable; Transmitter laser source turned off
6 VCC5 +5 Power Supply – Not required
7 GND Module Ground 1
8 VCC3 +3.3V Power Supply
9 VCC3 +3.3V Power Supply
10 LVTTL-I SCL Serial 2-wire interface clock 2
11 LVTTL-
I/O
SDA Serial 2-wire interface data line 2
12 LVTTL-O Mod_Abs Module Absent; Indicates module is not present. Grounded
in the module.
2
13 LVTTL-O Mod_NR Module Not Ready; Finisar defines it as a logical OR
between RX_LOS and Loss of Lock in TX/RX.
2
14 LVTTL-O RX_LOS Receiver Loss of Signal indicator 2
15 GND Module Ground 1
16 GND Module Ground 1
17 CML-O RD- Receiver inverted data output
18 CML-O RD+ Receiver non-inverted data output
19 GND Module Ground 1
20 VCC2 +1.8V Power Supply – Not required
21 LVTTL-I P_Down/RST Power Down; When high, places the module in the low
power stand-by mode and on the falling edge of P_Down
initiates a module reset
Reset; The falling edge initiates a complete reset of the
module including the 2-wire serial interface, equivalent to a
power cycle.
22 VCC2 +1.8V Power Supply – Not required
23 GND Module Ground 1
24 PECL-I RefCLK+ Reference Clock non-inverted input, AC coupled on the
host board – Not required
3
25 PECL-I RefCLK- Reference Clock inverted input, AC coupled on the host
board – Not required
3
26 GND Module Ground 1
27 GND Module Ground 1
28 CML-I TD- Transmitter inverted data input
29 CML-I TD+ Transmitter non-inverted data input
30 GND Module Ground 1
Notes:
1. Module circuit ground is isolated from module chassis ground within the module.
2. Open collector; should be pulled up with 4.7k – 10k on host board to a voltage between 3.15V and
3.6V.
3. A Reference Clock input is not required by the FTLX8512D3BCL. If present, it will be ignored.
FINISAR Parameter Gun 15 16 GND WXVLDS 1‘ I7 ‘ RD- Man an 13 ‘5 \ RD. new»: 12 ‘5 \ Gun EDA 11 In \ vac: 21 F DOWN SCL 1D 4 V VEE: 9 22 ‘ VCEZ TWARD 23 6 V5“ ’3 mm“ AS‘C \ "“ asza 6w 7 24 \ REFCLKv mm s 25 ‘ Rsrclx. runs 5 25 ‘ GNn lurmmvv 4 27 ‘ GNn Mombasa 3 2E 1n. vEEs 2 25 m. ‘ GM) 1 30 um Unit Ref.
FTLX8512D3BCL XFP Product Specification
Finisar Corporation – September 2015 Rev. D1 Page 3
Diagram of Host Board Connector Block Pin Numbers and Name
II. Absolute Maximum Ratings
Parameter Symbol Min Typ Max Unit Ref.
Maximum Supply Voltage Vcc3 -0.5 4.0 V
Storage Temperature TS -40 85
C
Case Operating Temperature TOP -5 70
C
FINISAR Nom Parameter Svmbol Min [r h L05 mun CHOSY ms norm Ref.
FTLX8512D3BCL XFP Product Specification
Finisar Corporation – September 2015 Rev. D1 Page 4
III. Electrical Characteristics (TOP = -5 to 70 C, VCC3 = 3.13 to 3.45 Volts)
Parameter Symbol Min Typ Max Unit Ref.
Supply Voltage Vcc3 3.13 3.45 V
Supply Current Icc3 400 mA
Module total power P 1.0 1.5 W 1
Transmitter
Input differential impedance Rin 100  2
Differential data input swing Vin,pp 120 1000 mV
Transmit Disable Voltage VD2.0 Vcc V 3
Transmit Enable Voltage VEN GND GND+ 0.8 V
Transmit Disable Assert Time 10 us
Receiver
Differential data output swing Vout,pp 340 850 mV 4
Data output rise time t
r
40 ps 5
Data output fall time tf 40 ps 5
LOS Fault VLOS faul
t
Vcc – 0.5 VccHOST V 6
LOS Normal VLOS nor
m
GND GND+0.5 V 6
Power Supply Rejection PSR See Note 6 below 7
Notes:
1. Maximum total power value is specified across the full temperature and voltage range.
2. After internal AC coupling.
3. Or open circuit.
4. Into 100 ohms differential termination.
5. 20 – 80 %.
6. Loss Of Signal is open collector to be pulled up with a 4.7k – 10k resistor to 3.15 – 3.6V. Logic 0
indicates normal operation; logic 1 indicates no signal detected.
7. Per Section 2.7.1. in the XFP MSA Specification1.
FINISAR Noms:
FTLX8512D3BCL XFP Product Specification
Finisar Corporation – September 2015 Rev. D1 Page 5
IV. Optical Characteristics (TOP = -5 to 70 C, VCC3 = 3.13 to 3.45 Volts)
Parameter Symbol Min Typ Max Unit Ref.
Transmitter
Optical Modulation Amplitude
(OMA)
POMA -2.8 -1.5 dBm
Average Optical Power PAVE -5.0 -1.0 1
Optical Wavelength
840 850 860 nm
RMS Spectral Width
rms 0.4 0.45 dB
Optical Extinction Ratio ER 3.0 5.5 dB
Transmitter and Dispersion Penalty TDP 3.9 dB
Average Launch power of OFF
transmitter
POFF -30 dBm
Tx Jitter Txj Per 802.3ae requirements
Encircled Flux <4.5
m 30
% 2
<19
m 86
Relative Intensity Noise RIN12OMA -128 dB/Hz
Receiver
Receiver Sensitivity (OMA)
@ 10.5Gb/s
RSENS1 -11.1 dBm
3
Stressed Receiver Sensitivity
(OMA) @ 10.3Gb/s
RSENS2 -7.5 dBm
4
Maximum Input Power PMAX +0.5 dBm
Wavelength Range
C
840 860 nm
Receiver Reflectance Rrx -12 dB
LOS De-Assert LOSD-30 dBm
LOS Assert LOSA -20 -12 dBm
LOS Hysteresis 0.5 dB
Notes:
1. Average power figures are informative only, per IEEE 802.3ae.
2. Measured into Type A1a (50/125 μm multimode) fiber per ANSI/TIA/EIA-455-203-2.
3. Measured with worst ER; BER<10-12; 231 – 1 PRBS.
4. Per IEEE 802.3ae.
FINISAR' Maximum Supported Distances Noms:
FTLX8512D3BCL XFP Product Specification
Finisar Corporation – September 2015 Rev. D1 Page 6
V. General Specifications
Parameter Symbol Min Typ Max Units Ref.
Bit Rate BR 8.5 10.5 Gb/s 1
Bit Error Ratio BER 10-12 2
Maximum Supported Distances
Fiber Type 850nm OFL
Bandwidth
62.5m
160MHz-km
Lmax
26
m
OM1
200MHz-km 33
50m
400MHz-km
Lmax
66
m
OM2
500MHz-km 82
OM3
2000MHz-km 300
Notes:
1. 800-SM-LC-L, 10GBASE-SR/SW, 1200-Mx-SN-I
2. Tested with a 231 – 1 PRBS
VI. Environmental Specifications
Finisar XFP transceivers have an operating temperature range from -5°C to +70°C case
temperature.
Parameter Symbol Min Typ Max Units Ref.
Case Operating Temperature Top -5 70 °C
Storage Temperature Tsto -40 85 °C
VII. Regulatory Compliance
Finisar XFP transceivers are Class 1 Laser Products. They are certified per the following
standards:
Feature Agency Standard Certificate
Number
Laser Eye
Safety FDA/CDRH CDRH 21 CFR 1040 and Laser Notice 50 9210176-77
Laser Eye
Safety TÜV EN60825 R7201686
Electrical
Safety TÜV EN 60950 R7201686
Electrical
Safety
UL/CSA
CLASS 3862.07
CLASS 3862.87 2283290
Copies of the referenced certificates will be available at Finisar Corporation upon
request.
FINISAR'
FTLX8512D3BCL XFP Product Specification
Finisar Corporation – September 2015 Rev. D1 Page 7
VIII. Digital Diagnostic Functions
As defined by the XFP MSA1, Finisar XFP transceivers provide digital diagnostic
functions via a 2-wire serial interface, which allows real-time access to the following
operating parameters:
Transceiver temperature
Laser bias current
Transmitted optical power
Received optical power
Transceiver supply voltage
It also provides a sophisticated system of alarm and warning flags, which may be used to
alert end-users when particular operating parameters are outside of a factory-set normal
range.
The operating and diagnostics information is monitored and reported by a Digital
Diagnostics Transceiver Controller (DDTC) inside the transceiver, which is accessed
through the 2-wire serial interface. When the serial protocol is activated, the serial clock
signal (SCL pin) is generated by the host. The positive edge clocks data into the XFP
transceiver into those segments of its memory map that are not write-protected. The
negative edge clocks data from the XFP transceiver. The serial data signal (SDA pin) is
bi-directional for serial data transfer. The host uses SDA in conjunction with SCL to
mark the start and end of serial protocol activation. The memories are organized as a
series of 8-bit data words that can be addressed individually or sequentially. The 2-wire
serial interface provides sequential or random access to the 8 bit parameters, addressed
from 000h to the maximum address of the memory.
For more detailed information including memory map definitions, please see Finisar
Application Note AN-2035 “Digital Diagnostic Monitoring Interface for XFP Optical
Transceivers”, or the XFP MSA Specification1.
FINISAR Y o a j FRQEZUCT MEIER. o E X a o e.—
FTLX8512D3BCL XFP Product Specification
Finisar Corporation – September 2015 Rev. D1 Page 8
IX. Mechanical Specifications
Finisar’s XFP transceivers are compliant with the dimensions defined by the XFP Multi-
Sourcing Agreement (MSA). Bail color is beige.
XFP Transceiver (dimensions are in mm)
UNL
A
TCHED
8.50
13.30
16.00
20.85 39.00 R1.00
LATCHED
18.35
77.95
22.15
FINISAR flflllflflflflfl A WM A WM \ x 1 E \ F x ‘ m /y y cRosHMcHED mg menu ’ R (omuw m Hun: “mm [mm msm Gfiouw) rm: mm mm; H— comaww KEEP-DUI mm: mom; m Esnauskin av cusmmr: mucms \s m mm: or my 55AM, ‘ s 2 MW 1 131 \llmLATED EURFALES m BE CaunucflVE MD anMECTED m CHASSIS ammo m NDLES
FTLX8512D3BCL XFP Product Specification
Finisar Corporation – September 2015 Rev. D1 Page 9
X. PCB Layout and Bezel Recommendations
XFP Host Board Mechanical Layout (dimensions are in mm)
FINISAR ACEMTERLIME or chmnsuun PM: IE A V m, ‘3‘ IE: ‘ Q‘s w x, / ‘ % u m ch 3‘ Hflflflflflflflflflflflfl a ‘5? A} l a HHHHHHHQHHHHHHD 4 9 52:; us ; ng $4250 Us© x© L9 an FLC \‘satu‘us BETAH. 2 SCALE an fl 0 5 z m RD.5 MAX W BEZEL —\ [w mm 17 $ 9 115.2 W ‘ In Hill 1 A EEZEL flPENMG Y HOST 50” AEOVE NEXT BOARD .7 m 51!] ‘4— TVF SEW & FOR PC‘ APPUCNWNS momma DMEMSWH \s n nil} \ , A mum PHCN \LLMSTRATED‘ A 5:: smmu a a mu cucuunun OF mm TH‘CKNESS AFTER COMPRESSWN.
FTLX8512D3BCL XFP Product Specification
Finisar Corporation – September 2015 Rev. D1 Page 10
XFP Detail Host Board Mechanical Layout (dimensions are in mm)
XFP Recommended Bezel Design (dimensions are in mm)
FINISAR http://www.xfpmsa.org/ sales d)fmisar.com wwwfmisa com
FTLX8512D3BCL XFP Product Specification
Finisar Corporation – September 2015 Rev. D1 Page 11
XI. References
1. 10 Gigabit Small Form Factor Pluggable Module (XFP) Multi-Source Agreement
(MSA), Rev 4.5 - August 2005. Documentation is currently available at
http://www.xfpmsa.org/
2. Application Note AN-2035: “Digital Diagnostic Monitoring Interface for XFP
Optical Transceivers” – Finisar Corporation, December 2003
3. Directive 2011/65/EU of the European Council Parliament and of the Council,
“on the restriction of the use of certain hazardous substances in electrical and
electronic equipment”
4. “Application Note AN-2038: Finisar Implementation Of RoHS Compliant
Transceivers”
XII. For More Information
Finisar Corporation
1389 Moffett Park Drive
Sunnyvale, CA 94089-1133
Tel. 1-408-548-1000
Fax 1-408-541-6138
sales@finisar.com
www.finisar.com