LC Connector/Adapter Datasheet by Molex

View All Related Products | Download PDF Datasheet
LC Adapters and
Cable Assemblies
LC Adapters and Cable Assemblies meet the growing
demand for small form factor, high-density fiber optic
connectivity with simplex, duplex, single-mode and
multimode options.
LC connectors reduce space requirements by 50%, over 2.50mm ferrule connectors, without sacrificing
performance. LC connectors are available in industry standard beige (multimode), blue (single-mode) and green
(angle polish) colors, and will accommodate 900μm buffered fiber, 1.60mm, 2.00mm, or 3.00mm jacketed
cable. With its six-position tuning feature, the connector may be used to achieve unprecedented insertion
loss performance by optimizing the alignment of the fiber cores. Additionally, 45° and 90° boot options are
available for 1.60mm and 2.00mm jacketed cable. Eight-port, quad, duplex and simplex LC mating adapters
are available in blue, beige, green and aqua colors. The adapters are available in snap-mount or screw-mount
configurations, ceramic or metal alignment sleeves, ultra-sonic welding or one-body structure, and can also be
provided with safety shutters on one or both sides to help prevent eye injuries.
Telecommunication Applications
Data Centers
Hubs
Servers
Routers
Central Office/Remote Hubs
Industrial Applications
Military/Aerospace Applications
Other Markets
Optical DVI
Storage Servers
Local Area Networks (LANs)
Premise Distribution
Applications
Features and Advantages
Data Center
LC Connectors and Adapters
New eight-port adapter design
Safety shutters optional: internal and external
shutters for plastic adapters; external shutters for
metal adapters
Adapters available in plastic or metal housings
Screw- and snap-mount styles available on all
adapters except eight-port metal adapters which are
only available in snap-mount versions
Accepts eight simplex connectors, four duplex
connectors or a combination of the two for design
flexibility
Provide laser eye-safety protection when the adapter
is not fully populated
For design flexibility. Metal housings provide Electro
Magnetic Interference (EMI) protection
Allows for installation flexibility
Adapters
Common and proven technologies combined in the
LC connector system
Tunable connector
Versatile RJ-45 latching connector system
Simplex and duplex versions
Tested to Telcordia GR-326 and Compliant to TIA/
EIA-604-10A (FOCIS-10)
System delivers a high-performance and easy-to-
implement fiber optic interface
Optimizes insertion loss performance
Press-to-release design for ease-of-use
Provide unidirectional or bidirectional communication
Ensures long lasting reliability and interminability
Jumper Assemblies
molex
Ordering Information
Specifications
REFERENCE INFORMATION
Packaging:
Eight-Port Adapters:
Plastic adapters: plastic tray – 25 pieces each
Metal adapters: plastic tray – 25 pieces each
Quad Adapters: Individual bag or bulk pack
UL File No.: Plastics used are UL94-V0
Mates With: LC simplex or duplex jumper assemblies
mate with respective simplex, duplex, quad or
eight-port adapters
Designed In: Millimeters
RoHS: Yes
Halogen Free: Yes
MECHANICAL
Mating Force:
8.90N (mating for the LC Connectors)
Durability (min.): 250 mates and de-mates
PHYSICAL
Connector Ferrule: Zirconia Ceramic
Housing:
Plastic (Ultem) and Metal (Zinc) for EMI versions
Alignment Sleeve:
Phosphor Bronze or Zirconia Ceramic
Plating: Electro-less Nickel is used on EMI
adapters for plating
Operating Temperature: -40 to +85 °C
Part Number Sleeve Color Mounting type Housing Style
1061240010 Metal
Beige
Snap
Low Profile
1061241010
Ceramic
1061241200 Aqua
1061240000 Metal
Blue
1061241000
Ceramic
1061241050 Green
1061240110 Metal
Beige
Standard
1061241110 Ceramic
1061240100 Metal
Blue
1061241100
Ceramic
1061241150 Green
Part Number Housing Material Alignment Sleeve Mounting Style Color Shutters
1061230500
Metal (EMI)
Zirconia Ceramic
Snap
Blue
Yes1061230600
Screw1061230650 Green
1061230660
Blue
No
1061230700 Rear Screw
Yes
1061230200
Plastic
Screw
1061231200 Phosphor Bronze Beige
1061232200 Zirconia Ceramic Green
1061233200 Phosphor Bronze Aqua
1061230400 Zirconia Ceramic
Snap
Blue
1061231400 Phosphor Bronze Beige
1061232400 Zirconia Ceramic Green
1061233400 Phosphor Bronze Aqua
1061230100 Zirconia Ceramic
Screw
Blue
No
1061231100 Phosphor Bronze Beige
1061232100 Zirconia Ceramic Green
1061233100 Phosphor Bronze Aqua
1061230300 Zirconia Ceramic
Snap
Blue
1061231300 Phosphor Bronze Beige
1061232300 Zirconia Ceramic Green
1061233300 Phosphor Bronze Aqua
LC Adapters and
Cable Assemblies
Simplex LC Adapters Quad LC Adapters
molex
Ordering Information
Part Number Sleeve Color Mounting type Housing Style Note
1061250110 Metal
Beige
Snap
Large
MT-RJ Mounting
1061251110 Ceramic
1061250100 Metal
Blue
1061251100 Ceramic
1061250010 Metal
Beige
Low Profile (Half Large)
1061251010 Ceramic
1061250000 Metal
Blue
1061251000 Ceramic
1061250210 Metal
Beige
Retaining Clip
1061251210 Ceramic
1061250200 Metal
Blue
1061251200 Ceramic
1061260410 Metal Beige
Snap
SC Simplex Mounting
No Shutters
1061260690 Metal Die-Cast
1061261400
Ceramic
Blue
1061261430 Aqua
1061261450 Green
1061261690 Die-Cast
1061260310
Metal
Beige
Screw
1061260590 Die-Cast
1061261300
Ceramic
Blue
1061261350 Green
1061261590 Die-Cast
1061270410
Metal
Beige
Snap
Shutters on one side
1061271610 Aqua
1061270690 Die-Cast
1061271400
Ceramic
Blue
1061271690 Die-Cast
1061271450 Green
1061270310
Metal
Beige
Screw
1061270590 Die-Cast
1061271300
Ceramic
Blue
1061271590 Die-Cast
1061271350 Green
LC Adapters and
Cable Assemblies
Duplex LC Adapters
molex
Ordering Information
Part Number Housing Material Housing Color Mounting Style Shutters Alignment Sleeve
1061210200
Plastic
Blue
Screw Mount
No
Zirconia Ceramic
1061210202 Beige Phosphor Bronze
1061210201 Green Zirconia Ceramic
1061210203 Aqua Phosphor Bronze
1061210400 Blue
Snap Mount
Zirconia Ceramic
1061210402 Beige Phosphor Bronze
1061210401 Green Zirconia Ceramic
1061210403 Aqua Phosphor Bronze
1061210100 Blue
Screw Mount
External
Zirconia Ceramic
1061210102 Beige Phosphor Bronze
1061210101 Green Zirconia Ceramic
1061210103 Aqua Phosphor Bronze
1061210300 Blue
Snap Mount
Zirconia Ceramic
1061210302 Beige Phosphor Bronze
1061210301 Green Zirconia Ceramic
1061210303 Aqua Phosphor Bronze
1061210450 Blue
Internal
Zirconia Ceramic
1061210470 Beige Phosphor Bronze
1061210460 Green Zirconia Ceramic
1061210480 Aqua Phosphor Bronze
1061210950
Metal (EMI)
Blue
External
Zirconia Ceramic
1061210952 Beige Phosphor Bronze
1061210951 Green Zirconia Ceramic
1061210953 Aqua Phosphor Bronze
Part Number Fiber Jacket Color Length
885363325
1.6mm OM4
Aqua
1.0 meter
885363326 1.5 meters
885363327 2.0 meters
885363328 2.5 meters
885363329 Yellow 3.0 meters
885370001
1.6mm PVC Yellow
1.0 meter
885370415 1.5 meters
885370002 2.0 meters
885370425 2.5 meters
885370003 3.0 meters
LC Adapters and
Cable Assemblies
Eight-Port LC Adapters
Jumper Assemblies
molex
©2018 Molex
Order No. 987650-1589 Rev. 2 USA/0k/GF/2018.08
Ordering Information
Port Part Number Flange Clip Color
1-port 885360445 No Plastic Green
2-port
885362216
Yes Metal
Green
885360344 Blue
885362217 Beige
885362212
Yes Plastic
Green
885362211 Beige
885362213 Aqua
885362204
No Metal
Green
885360678 Blue
885362205 Beige
885362207 Aqua
885362201
No Plastic
Green
885362202 Blue
885362203 Beige
885362206 Aqua
885360679 Low profile asymmetric Blue
4-port
885360040
Yes Plastic
Green
885360039 Blue
885360129
No Plastic
Green
885360128 Blue
www.molex.com/link/lc.html
LC Adapters and
Cable Assemblies
Molex is a registered trademark of Molex, LLC in the United States of America and may be registered in other countries; all other trademarks listed herein belong to their respective owners.
One-body LC Adapters

Products related to this Datasheet

CONN COUPLER RCPT LC-LC 4-PLEX
CONN COUPLER RCPT LC-LC 4-PLEX
CONN COUPLER RCPT LC-LC 4-PLEX
CONN COUPLER RCPT LC-LC 4-PLEX
CONN FIBER LC PLUG SMPLX 127UM
CONN COUPLER RCPT LC-LC 4-PLEX
CONN COUPLER RCPT LC-LC 4-PLEX
CONN COUPLER RCPT LC-LC 8-PLEX
CONN COUPLER RCPT LC-LC 4-PLEX
CONN COUPLER RCPT LC-LC 4-PLEX
CONN COUPLER RCPT LC-LC 4-PLEX
CONN COUPLER RCPT LC-LC 4-PLEX
CONN COUPLER RCPT LC-LC 4-PLEX
CONN COUPLER RCPT LC-LC 4-PLEX
CONN COUPLER RCPT LC-LC 4-PLEX
CONN COUPLER RCPT LC-LC 4-PLEX
CONN COUPLER RCPT LC-LC 4-PLEX
CONN COUPLER RCPT LC-LC 4-PLEX
CONN COUPLER RCPT LC-LC 4-PLEX
CONN COUPLER RCPT LC-LC 4-PLEX
CONN COUPLER RCPT LC-LC 4-PLEX
CONN COUPLER RCPT LC-LC 4-PLEX
CONN COUPLER RCPT LC-LC 4-PLEX
CONN COUPLER RCPT LC-LC 4-PLEX
CONN FIBER LC PLUG SMPLX 125.5UM
CONN FIBER LC PLUG SMPLX 125.5UM
CONN FIBER LC PLUG SMPLX 125.5UM
CONN FIBER LC PLUG SMPLX 125.5UM
CONN FIBER LC PLUG SMPLX 125.5UM
CONN FIBER LC PLUG SMPLX 125.5UM