CXP Optical Cable Assemblies

Low-profile optical cable assemblies from Molex offer improved fiber management

Image of Molex's CXP Optical Cable AssembliesMolex's low-profile CXP optical 4.50 mm round cable assemblies offer improved fiber management over traditional flat cables for connecting CXP transceivers. The CXP cable utilizes 24 fibers and industry standard MTP/MPO connectors, 12 transmit (TX) and 12 receive (RX), and 10 Gbps high bandwidth (OM3) fiber. This design meets the InfiniBand bandwidth requirements for CXP modules spaced up to 300.00 m (984.25’).

Molex’s CXP optical cable assemblies are part of the iPass+ HSC CXP system, which is the latest addition to the existing iPass product family. The iPass Interconnect System offers connectors and cables that enable flexible speed compatibility for applications ranging from 1 to 10 Gbps and is an ideal solution for the growing server/storage market. Molex provides a complete CXP solution with cable assemblies and loopbacks.

Features Applications
  • MTP/MPO CXP connector interface meets CXP interface specifications
  • Low-profile, round cable design with 360° cable-routing capability for improved cable management over flat cable
  • Up to 10 Gbps data rate capability provides optimized bandwidth by application
  • RoHS compliant to meet environmental requirements for electronic equipment and accessories
  • Networking
    • NIC cards and servers
    • Switches
    • Routers
    • Network Attached Storage (NAS)
  • Data centers
    • Controller cards and servers
    • Switches
    • Blades
    • Storage attached networks (SAN)
  • High-performance computing
    • Controller cards and servers
    • Switches
    • Direct attached storage (DAS)

CXP Optical Cable Assemblies

ImageManufacturer Part NumberDescriptionAvailable QuantityView Details
1110251201 datasheet linkCABLE ASSY CXP 84POS MALE 1M1110251201CABLE ASSY CXP 84POS MALE 1M87 - Immediate
1110251201 product page link
1110251205 datasheet linkCABLE ASSY CXP 84POS MALE 5M1110251205CABLE ASSY CXP 84POS MALE 5M88 - Immediate
1110251205 product page link
1110251200 datasheet linkCABLE ASSY CXP 84POS MALE .5M1110251200CABLE ASSY CXP 84POS MALE .5M32 - Immediate
1110251200 product page link
1062840001 datasheet linkCXP 24F MM50 OM2 ASSY OFNP 1M1062840001CXP 24F MM50 OM2 ASSY OFNP 1M5 - Immediate
1062840001 product page link
1062841001 datasheet linkCXP 24F MM50 OM3 ASSY OFNP 1M1062841001CXP 24F MM50 OM3 ASSY OFNP 1M3 - Immediate
1062841001 product page link
1062840005 datasheet linkCXP 24F MM50 OM2 ASSY OFNP 5M1062840005CXP 24F MM50 OM2 ASSY OFNP 5M5 - Immediate
1062840005 product page link
1062840010 datasheet linkCXP 24F MM50 OM2 ASSY OFNP 10M1062840010CXP 24F MM50 OM2 ASSY OFNP 10M5 - Immediate
1062840010 product page link
1062841003 datasheet linkMOLEX CXP 24F MM50 OM3 ASSY,OFNP1062841003MOLEX CXP 24F MM50 OM3 ASSY,OFNP13 - Immediate
1062841003 product page link
1062841010 datasheet linkCXP 24F MM50 OM3 ASSY OFNP 10M1062841010CXP 24F MM50 OM3 ASSY OFNP 10M19 - Immediate
1062841010 product page link
1062841005 datasheet linkCXP 24F MM50 OM3 ASSY OFNP 5M1062841005CXP 24F MM50 OM3 ASSY OFNP 5M01062841005 product page link
1062840003 datasheet linkMOLEX CXP 24F MM50 OM2 ASSY,OFNP1062840003MOLEX CXP 24F MM50 OM2 ASSY,OFNP01062840003 product page link
Published: 2010-11-02
Updated : 2017-03-03