TT Electronics/Optek Technology Supplier Page

OPF370 Series Fiber Optic Transmitter


OPF370 series fiber optic transmitters are ideal data communication links


TT Electronics/Optek Technology's OPF370 series fiber optic transmitters are high performance devices packaged for data communication links. This transmitter is an 850 nm GaAlAs LED and is specifically designed to efficiently launch optical power into fibers ranging in size from 50/125 µm up to 200/300 µm in diameter. Multiple power ranges with upper and lower limits are offered, which allows the designer to select a device best suited for the application.

This product's combination of features, including high speed and efficient coupled power makes it an ideal transmitter for integration into all types of data communications equipment. Datasheet
TT Electronics/Optek Technology's OPF370 Series

Features Applications
  • Low cost 850 nm LED technology
  • Electrically isolated plastic cap package
  • High thermal stability
  • High optical coupling efficiency to multimode fiber
  • Industrial temperature range
  • Industrial Ethernet equipment
  • Copper-to-fiber media conversion
  • Intra-system fiber optic links
  • Video surveillance systems

Digi-Key P/N Manufacturer P/N Description
365-1026-ND OPF370A LED FIBER OPTIC GAALAS