Conec Distributor

Fiber-Optic LC Connectors


Conec expands its IP67-rated series with robust, fiber-optic LC connectors


Conec's Fiber-Optic LC ConnectorsConec, a manufacturer of high-quality connectors, has advanced its water-resistant series of connectors to include fiber-optic duplex LC connectors. The IP67-rated connectors allow designers to incorporate these data ports in harsh environments. Ideal for communications, such as FTTA (Fiber To The Antenna), security, and surveillance equipment applications, the connectors provide increased protection from contamination and moisture in addition to mechanical stability, temperature resistance, and vibration immunity.

The IP67-rated LC product family features a 1/6th turn bayonet coupling for fast and secure mate/unmate, even with gloved hands. To optimize chemical resistance, UV resistance, and tolerance to physical abuse, Conec offers these connectors in two different housing materials: black plastic and nickel-plated, zinc die-cast. All connectors are duplex LC type, in single-mode, multi-mode (OM1 and OM3), and APC types.

Digi-Key P/N Manufacturer P/N Description  
626-1683-ND 17-300320-02 FIBER OPTIC ASSY IP67 2M Datasheet
626-1659-ND 17-300330-03 FIBER CBL ASSY ZINC IP67 3M Datasheet
626-1654-ND 17-300330-15 FIBER CBL ASSY ZINC IP67 15M Datasheet
626-1693-ND 17-300870-20 FIBER CBL ASSY ZINC IP67 20M Datasheet
626-1635-ND 17-300210 CONN PLUG LC DUPLEX MM/CAP IP67 Datasheet
626-1621-ND 17-300710 CONN RCPT LC DUPLEX MM/CAP IP67 Datasheet
626-1628-ND 17-300380 CONN RCPT LC DUPLEX SM/CAP IP67 Datasheet
626-1625-ND 17-300420 CONN PLUG LC DUPLEX MM/CAP IP67 Datasheet
626-1636-ND 17-300050 PROTECTIVE CAP LC CONNECTORS Datasheet
Fiber-Optic Cable Assemblies Fiber-Optic Connectors