Add To Favorites
Product Overview
Digi-Key Part Number DS1859B-020+-ND
Quantity Available 1,987
Can ship immediately
Manufacturer

Manufacturer Part Number

DS1859B-020+

Description IC RES TEMP 20/20K W/3MON 16-BGA
Expanded Description Digital Potentiometer 20k Ohm 2 Circuit 256 Taps I²C Interface 16-CSBGA (4x4)
Lead Free Status / RoHS Status Lead free / RoHS Compliant
Moisture Sensitivity Level (MSL) 3 (168 Hours)
Manufacturer Standard Lead Time 6 Weeks
Documents & Media
Datasheets DS1859
Mfg Application Notes HFRD-04.0: 2.7Gbps, 1310nm Small Form Factor Pluggable (SFP) Transceiver
HFRD-05.0: Multi-Rate (1Gbps - 3.2Gbps) 850nm Small Form Factor Pluggable (SFP) Transceiver
DS1859 Internal Calibration and Right Shifting (Scalable Dynamic Ranging)
Accurate Power Control of the MAX3740A Laser Driver
How to Use a PC's Parallel Port to Communicate with 2-Wire Devices
How to Add an Offset to the DS1859 Temperature Reading
Using DS3902 in Low Cost Optical Modules
Writing Parallel-Port 2-Wire Software in C
Adding Windows NT/2000/XP Support to the AN3315 Parallel-Port 2-Wire Software
HFRD-15.3: High-Frequency SFP Host Board (Includes Integrated RS-232 to I2C Conversion)
Interfacing the DS1859 Digitally Controlled Resistors to the MAX3735 Laser Driver
Using the DS1859 with External EEPROM
MAX3735A: Special Considerations When Interfacing the MAX3735A to the DS1859
How to Program a Device Using the File Tab in the DS185XEVKIT
HFTA-12.0: Measuring Crosstalk Penalty in High-Speed Bidirectional Serial Communication Modules
Connecting Multiple DS1859 Devices on the Same I²C Bus
Side-by-Side Comparison of Fiber-Monitoring and Control ICs
Variable Resistor and Temperature-Indexed Lookup Table (LUT) Compensate for Regulator Output
Digital Resistor Sets Operating Power for Laser Driver
When Is Calibration Important?
Product Training Modules Lead (SnPb) Finish for COTS
Long-Term Supply Program
EDA / CAD Models ? Download from Ultra Librarian
Online Catalog 256 Taps Dual Channel
Product Attributes Select All
Categories
Manufacturer

Maxim Integrated

Series -
Packaging ? Tray ?
Part Status Active
Taper Linear
Configuration Rheostat
Number of Circuits 2
Number of Taps 256
Resistance (Ohms) 20k
Interface I²C
Memory Type Non-Volatile
Voltage - Supply 2.85 V ~ 5.5 V
Features Selectable Address, Temperature Sensor
Tolerance ±20%
Temperature Coefficient (Typ) 50 ppm/°C
Resistance - Wiper (Ohms) (Typ) -
Operating Temperature -40°C ~ 95°C
Package / Case 16-LBGA, CSPBGA
Supplier Device Package 16-CSBGA (4x4)
 
You May Also Be Interested In
Additional Resources
Standard Package ? 10

02:06:30 3/25/2017

Price & Procurement
 

Quantity
All prices are in USD.
Price Break Unit Price Extended Price
1 6.13000 6.13
10 5.82000 58.20
25 4.80000 120.00
50 4.56000 228.00
250 4.42000 1,105.00
1,000 3.77001 3,770.01

Submit a request for quotation on quantities greater than those displayed.

Alternate Package | This part is also available in the following packaging:
  • Tape & Reel (TR) ? : DS1859B-020+T&R-ND
  • Minimum Quantity: 2,500  Non-Stock ?
  • Quantity Available: 2,500 - Factory Stock ?
  • Unit Price: 3.01104
Send Feedback