VersaBeam™ POD Cable Assemblies

Molex low-profile VersaBeam POD cable assemblies mate to Avago parallel optical modules

Molex's VersaBeam™ POD Cable AssembliesMolex's low-profile, 12-fiber VersaBeam POD (parallel optical device module) Cable Assemblies (also known as PRIZM LightTurn cable assemblies) are designed to mate to Avago Technologies' 120 Gbps MicroPOD and MiniPOD parallel optic modules. The 1.80 mm jacketed-round and bare-fiber-ribbon cable assemblies perpendicularly mate to the top of the optical modules, providing simple assembly and optimum airflow on the PCB. Multiple 12-fiber VersaBeam interconnects can be consolidated to a single I/O assembly on the front or back panel by using either 24-, 48-, or 72-fiber MT ferrules in Molex's high-density interconnects including HBMT™, Array, and Circular MT connectors.

Features and Benefits
  • Innovative perpendicular mating interface with Avago Technologies' parallel optical modules for board-mounted, row, or clustered layouts
  • 12-fiber, 1.80 mm jacketed round and bare-ribbon fiber assemblies available
  • VersaBeam POD terminations can be aggregated to 24-, 48- and 72-fiber MT ferrules
  • Laser-cleaved collimated, expanded-beam ferrule interface
  • Provides optimum airflow on the PCB and ribbon-cable management above the optical modules
  • Provides improved density and fiber management compared to small form-factor Pluggable (SFP) and parallel optic transceivers
  • Capable of multiple re-mating's to the Avago MiniPOD module
  • Cable assemblies meet Telcordia GR-1435 requirements required by telecommunications equipment providers; Molex is the first cable assembly supplier to meet these requirements
  • Jacketed round cable allows cable to be routed in any direction while protecting the fiber during installation
  • Variety of cable options provides design flexibility
  • High-density connections achieved with Molex HBMT, array, and circular MT connectors
  • Provides excellent optical performance without the time consuming fiber polishing, cleaning, and inspection requirements
  • Components are designed to work together for optimum performance ensuring functional end-to-end optical links

POD Cable Assemblies

Manufacturer Part NumberDescriptionAvailable Quantity
1062673000 datasheet link1062673000F/O CABLE MTP/JMPR 300MM4 - Immediate
1062673000 product page link
1062673001 datasheet link1062673001F/O CABLE MTP/JMPR 300MM8 - Immediate
1062673001 product page link
1062672021 datasheet link1062672021F/O CABLE MTP/JMPR (2) 500MM3 - Immediate
1062672021 product page link
1062672031 datasheet link1062672031F/O CABLE MTP/JMPR (2) 500MM13 - Immediate
1062672031 product page link
1062672001 datasheet link1062672001F/O CABLE MTP/JMPR 500MM2 - Immediate
1062672001 product page link
1062672011 datasheet link1062672011F/O CABLE MTP/JMPR 500MM4 - Immediate
1062672011 product page link
1062672041 datasheet link1062672041F/O CABLE MTP/JMPR (4) 500MM01062672041 product page link
1062672051 datasheet link1062672051F/O CABLE MTP/JMPR (4) 500MM01062672051 product page link
Published: 2012-06-29