Twin Axial Cables

The 3M™ internal twin axial ribbon cable SL8800 series is an ultra low profile, high speed, high signal density cable

Image of 3M's Twin Axial CablesCurrently available in four-channel 100 Ω 30 AWG versions, 3M SL8800 series cable is the optimum solution for space-constrained systems. This cable is unjacketed, extremely thin, very flexible and can even be folded with minimal loss or performance impact. Some high density offerings sacrifice performance to achieve density. For example, flex circuits are often used for tight packaging requirements, but flex circuitry can be cost prohibitive and can have limited bandwidth. SL8800 series cable can route along the sides of cabinets and through narrow openings in densely packaged equipment with little to no effect on performance.

SL8800 cable series is a longitudinally shielded cable construction and is made to exacting tolerances. The cable suffers little to no resonance or "suck out" where traditionally spiral wrapped twin axial cables exhibit an enormous loss of signal at a particular range of frequency. The cable is also low skew, and the ribbon construction allows customers to further control any skew that can sometimes be introduced when trying to manage individual channels. This is especially critical at speeds beyond10 Gbps. High speed applications continue to demand more performance out of the cables, and the SL8800 series cable will deliver that performance for years to come.

  • 100 Ω differential pairs
  • Four pairs with and without sidebands
  • Solid polyolefin insulation
  • 0.88 mm thick

Related Product Information

  • RoHS compliant
  • The cable is UL AWM 21008 (150 V, 80°C); file number E42769
  • Halogen free
Image of 3M's Twin Axial CablesImage of 3M's Twin Axial CablesImage of 3M's Twin Axial Cables

Twin Axial Cables

ImageManufacturer Part NumberDescriptionCable ConnectorsNumber of PositionsConnector TypeAvailable Quantity
5602-44-0142A-500 datasheet linkSATA 3.0 ST-ST LATCH 30AWG 0.50M5602-44-0142A-500SATA 3.0 ST-ST LATCH 30AWG 0.50MSATA7Receptacle to Receptacle948 - Immediate
5602-44-0142A-500 product page link
5602-44-0142A-600 datasheet linkSATA 3.0 ST-ST LATCH 30AWG 0.60M5602-44-0142A-600SATA 3.0 ST-ST LATCH 30AWG 0.60MSATA7Receptacle to Receptacle1295 - Immediate
5602-44-0142A-600 product page link
5602-44-0142A-700 datasheet linkSATA 3.0 ST-ST LATCH 30AWG 0.70M5602-44-0142A-700SATA 3.0 ST-ST LATCH 30AWG 0.70MSATA7Receptacle to Receptacle480 - Immediate
5602-44-0142A-700 product page link
5602-44-0142A-800 datasheet linkSATA 3.0 ST-ST LATCH 30AWG 0.80M5602-44-0142A-800SATA 3.0 ST-ST LATCH 30AWG 0.80MSATA7Receptacle to Receptacle945 - Immediate
5602-44-0142A-800 product page link
5602-44-0142A-900 datasheet linkSATA 3.0 ST-ST LATCH 30AWG 0.90M5602-44-0142A-900SATA 3.0 ST-ST LATCH 30AWG 0.90MSATA7Receptacle to Receptacle868 - Immediate
5602-44-0142A-900 product page link
8G26-0A-UB1-00-0.50 datasheet linkCABLE TWINAX MINISAS/30AWG .5M8G26-0A-UB1-00-0.50CABLE TWINAX MINISAS/30AWG .5MminiSAS 4x26Plug to Plug137 - Immediate
8G26-0A-UB1-00-0.50 product page link
1410-P-11-00-2.00 datasheet linkCABLE TWINAX/FLAT/SFP+ 30AWG/2M1410-P-11-00-2.00CABLE TWINAX/FLAT/SFP+ 30AWG/2MSFP+20Plug to Plug161 - Immediate
1410-P-11-00-2.00 product page link
1410-P-11-00-0.50 datasheet linkCABLE TWINAX/FLAT/SFP+ 30AWG/.5M1410-P-11-00-0.50CABLE TWINAX/FLAT/SFP+ 30AWG/.5MSFP+20Plug to Plug87 - Immediate
1410-P-11-00-0.50 product page link
1410-P-11-00-3.00 datasheet linkCABLE TWINAX/FLAT/SFP+ 30AWG/3M1410-P-11-00-3.00CABLE TWINAX/FLAT/SFP+ 30AWG/3MSFP+20Plug to Plug45 - Immediate
1410-P-11-00-3.00 product page link
1410-P-11-00-4.00 datasheet linkCABLE TWINAX/FLAT/SFP+ 30AWG/4M1410-P-11-00-4.00CABLE TWINAX/FLAT/SFP+ 30AWG/4MSFP+20Plug to Plug77 - Immediate
1410-P-11-00-4.00 product page link
View More
English  |  Español
Published: 2012-06-29