Cables

3M cables offer faster logic speeds and high signal density with longer run lengths

Image of 3M's Cables3M's families of cable and cable assemblies come in a variety of types, including ground plane, shielded jacketed, coaxial, discrete wire, twisted pair, and parallel lay.

The goal of any transmission system is to have the received signal closely approximate to the transmitted signal. Matching the electrical characteristics of the cable to the requirements of the equipment as well as paying attention to the design of shielding and its termination to ensure adequate shielding effectiveness for mandated electro-magnetic compatibility are crucial criteria for selecting the right cable for an application. 3M is a leading brand and a trusted name in cable products.

Tech Tips - Cable Management: How to Prevent the Rat's Nest

There are so many wires and cables in my equipment design that it's becoming an assembly line and after-sales maintenance nightmare. How can I simplify the rat's nest? Cable Management Tips

Cable Types
  • Ground plane
    • Reduced crosstalk
    • Improved signal density
    • Twisted pair alternative (driven balanced)
    • Minimal EMI and ESD protection
  • Shielded jacketed
    • Very effective for reduction of radiated EMI
    • Very effective in minimizing ESD effect
    • Good cross talk reduction (driven balanced or unbalanced)
  • Coaxial (coax)
    • Good noise immunity
    • Usually driven unbalanced
  • Discrete wire
    • Point-to-point wiring
    • Not a transmission line
  • Twisted pair
    • Good magnetic field immunity
    • Good cross talk reduction
    • Better driven balanced than unbalanced
  • Parallel lay
    • Good cross talk reduction (balanced or unbalanced)
    • Twisted pair alternative (unbalanced drive)
    • Cost effective
D-Shaped Centronics
ImageManufacturer Part NumberDescriptionLengthCable TypeAvailable QuantityBuy Now
CABLE ASSEM CAMERA LINK 1METER14T26-SZLB-100-0LCCABLE ASSEM CAMERA LINK 1METER3.28' (1.00m)Round, Beige148 - Immediate
CABLE ASSEM CAMERA LINK 2METER14T26-SZLB-200-0LCCABLE ASSEM CAMERA LINK 2METER6.56' (2.00m)Round, Beige66 - Immediate
CABLE ASSEM CAMERA LINK 3METER14T26-SZLB-300-0LCCABLE ASSEM CAMERA LINK 3METER9.84' (3.00m)Round, Beige67 - Immediate
View More
D-Sub
ImageManufacturer Part NumberDescription2nd ConnectorTypeAvailable QuantityBuy Now
D-SUB CABLE MML09K/MC10G/MML09KM7NNK-0906JD-SUB CABLE MML09K/MC10G/MML09KPlug, Male PinsDB090
D-SUB CABLE MML09K/MC10M/MML09KM7NNK-0906RD-SUB CABLE MML09K/MC10M/MML09KPlug, Male PinsDB090
D-SUB CABLE MML09K/MC10G/MML09KM7NNK-0910JD-SUB CABLE MML09K/MC10G/MML09KPlug, Male PinsDB090
View More
Pluggable
ImageManufacturer Part NumberDescriptionNumber of PositionsConnector TypeAvailable QuantityBuy Now
QSFP-QSFP QDR 4CH PLEN OM2+ 3M6A22-A0421-003.0-0QSFP-QSFP QDR 4CH PLEN OM2+ 3M38Plug to Plug10 - Immediate
QSFP-QSFP QDR 4CH PLEN OM2+ 5M6A22-A0421-005.0-0QSFP-QSFP QDR 4CH PLEN OM2+ 5M38Plug to Plug5 - Immediate
QSFP-QSFP QDR 4CH PLEN OM2+ 15M6A22-A0421-015.0-0QSFP-QSFP QDR 4CH PLEN OM2+ 15M38Plug to Plug12 - Immediate
View More
Rectangular
ImageManufacturer Part NumberDescriptionNumber of PositionsNumber of RowsAvailable QuantityBuy Now
IDC CABLE - MSC10A/MC10G/XM1AXA-1036JIDC CABLE - MSC10A/MC10G/X1020
IDC CABLE - MSC14A/MC14G/XM1AXA-1436JIDC CABLE - MSC14A/MC14G/X1420
IDC CABLE - MSC10A/MC10M/XM1AXA-1036RIDC CABLE - MSC10A/MC10M/X1020
View More
Flat Ribbon
ImageManufacturer Part NumberDescriptionNumber of ConductorsAvailable QuantityBuy Now
CBL RIBN 16COND 0.050 GRAY 100'3365/16 100CBL RIBN 16COND 0.050 GRAY 100'169 - Immediate
CBL RIBN 4COND SILVER 10'SL8803/04-10DN5-00CBL RIBN 4COND SILVER 10'4 (2 Pair)0
CBL RIBN 4COND SILVER 100'SL8803/04-10DN5-00CBL RIBN 4COND SILVER 100'4 (2 Pair)0
View More
Multiple Conductor
ImageManufacturer Part NumberDescriptionNumber of ConductorsWire GaugeAvailable QuantityBuy Now
MULTI-PAIR 100COND 28AWG 100'3600B/100 100SFMULTI-PAIR 100COND 28AWG 100'100 (50 Pair Twisted)28 AWG4 - Immediate
CABLE 40 COND 100' SHLD TWST3644B/40 100CABLE 40 COND 100' SHLD TWST40 (20 Pair Twisted)28 AWG13 - Immediate
CABLE 20 COND 100' SHLD TWST3644B/20 100CABLE 20 COND 100' SHLD TWST20 (10 Pair Twisted)28 AWG7 - Immediate
View More
Published: 2012-08-07