6A25 Series Active Optical Cable Assemblies

3M's active optical cable (AOC) assembly for QSFP+ to SFP+ applications

Image of 3M's 6A25 Series Active Optical Cable Assemblies3M’s active optical cable (AOC) assembly for QSFP+ to SFP+ applications compliments and builds on the family of AOC products. The QSFP+ to SFP+ is commonly known as a fanout assembly. The QSFP+ fanout is a hybrid AOC that transitions from a QSFP+ on one end to four individual SFP+ connectors on the other. The QSFP+ fanout offers four parallel, bi-directional channels, each operating at up to 10.3125 Gbps. Using industry-leading VCSEL technology, an advanced, new, light-engine design and bend-insensitive multimode fiber, this AOC delivers exceptional cost and performance value for 10 and 40 GbE applications at distances of up to 100 m.

Features Applications
  • Supports 40 G to 10 G Ethernet interoperability
  • 3M low-power brand promise
  • Seamless fiber from end-to-end with no optical splices
  • Less cabling to order and manage
  • Simplified cable installation
  • Aggregate 4 discrete SFP+ 10 G channels into single parallel QSFP+ 40 G interface
  • Data centers with 10 GbE requirements with ToR and aggregation architectures
  • Network switch manufacturers supporting 40/10 GbE
  • Server manufacturers supporting 10/40 GbE
  • Manufacturers of 10 GbE host card adapters (HCA/NIC)
  • System integrators
6A25 Series
Manufacturer Part NumberDescriptionCable ConnectorsNumber of PositionsConnector TypeAvailable QuantityBuy Now
6A25-A0421-003.0-0QSFP 40/10GBE 4CH SFP OM2+ 3MSFP+ (4), QSFP+ 4x20 (4), 38Plug to Plug (4)6 -
Immediate

6A25-A0421-005.0-0QSFP 40/10GBE 4CH SFP OM2+ 5MSFP+ (4), QSFP+ 4x20 (4), 38Plug to Plug (4)3 -
Immediate

6A25-A0421-010.0-0QSFP 40/10GBE 4CH SFP OM2+ 10MSFP+ (4), QSFP+ 4x20 (4), 38Plug to Plug (4)3 -
Immediate

6A25-A0421-007.0-0QSFP 40/10GBE 4CH SFP OM2+ 7MSFP+ (4), QSFP+ 4x20 (4), 38Plug to Plug (4)2 -
Immediate

6A25-A0421-020.0-0QSFP 40/10GBE 4CH SFP OM2+ 20MSFP+ (4), QSFP+ 4x20 (4), 38Plug to Plug (4)3 -
Immediate

English  |  Español
Published: 2013-10-14